Click on the talks to access the PDFs of each paper.
 
    June 21 - Morning  
08:30 - 09:00 Workshop Breakfast (Sala Agora)
09:00 - 09:10 Opening Remarks - Levent Gürel
09:10 - 09:20 Local Information - Eduard Ubeda
  Session I
Chair: Johann van Tonder
09:20 - 09:40 Recent Advances in Evaluating Green's Functions for Multi-Layered Media and Half-Space Problems
Dawei Li, Donald R. Wilton, David R. Jackson, U. Houston, USA
09:40 - 10:00 Numerical Advances in the Full-Wave Analysis of Periodic Multilayered Structures with Application to Reflectarray Antennas
Rafael Florencio, Polytechnic U. Madrid, Spain;  Rafael Rodriguez Boix, U. Seville, Spain;  José A. Encinar, Polytechnic U. Madrid, Spain
10:00 - 10:20 DGFM-Enhanced Theory of Characteristic Modes for Finite Antenna Array Analysis
Daniel J. Ludick, David B. Davidson, Stellenbosch U., South Africa 
10:20 - 10:40 MPI+X Block-Based Preconditioner for the Electric-Field Integral Equation (EFIE) Systems of Equations
Matthew T. Bettencourt, Brian Zinser, Roy E. Jorgenson, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
10:40 - 11:00 Volumetric Testing with Wedges for Nonconforming Discretization of the PMCHWT Formulation
Ivan Sekulic, Eduard Ubeda, Juan M. Rius, U. Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee Break
  Session II
Chair: Luis Emilio Garcia-Castillo
11:20 - 11:40 On the Accuracy of the Adaptive Cross Approximation Algorithm
Alex Heldring, Eduard Ubeda, Ivan Sekulic, Juan Manuel Rius, U. Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain
11:40 - 12:00 A Novel Massively-Parallel Processing Framework for Real-Time MIMO and Smart Antenna Array Beam Control
John Persano,
Said Mikki, U. New Haven, USA;  Yahia Antar, Royal Military College, Canada
12:00 - 12:20 Comparison of Supervised Learning Algorithms for RF-Based Breast Cancer Detection
Sudarshan Nayak, Dipanjan Gope, Indian Institute of Science, India
12:20 - 12:40 A Study on the Dispersion Relation of Periodic Structures Using Commercial Simulators
Alejandro Javier Martinez-Ros, Francisco Mesa, U. Sevilla, Spain
12:40 - 13:00 Analysis of Gold and Magnetic Nanoparticles in Presence of Microwave Exposure for Hyperthermia Application
Naina Narang, Satya Kesh Dubey, Vijay Narain Ojha,  CSIR National Physical Laboratory, India 
  June 22 - Morning
  Session III
Chair: Donald R. Wilton
08:50 - 09:10 Efficient Inclusion of Magnetic Materials in Self-Consistent Nonlinear Plasma Evolution 
Salvatore Ventre, Fabio Villone, U. Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale, Italy;  Andrea Chiariello, Seconda U. Napoli, Italy;  Bruno Carpentieri, Free U. Bozen-Bolzano, Italy;  Guglielmo Rubinacci, U. Napoli Federico II, Italy;  Domenico Abate, Consorzio RFX, Italy;  JET contributors
09:10 - 09:30 Quantitative Phase Imaging of Red Blood Cell by Diffraction Phase Microscopy
Ozlem Kocahan, Namik Kemal U., Turkey;  Erhan Tiryaki, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart U., Turkey;  Cagla Durmus, Merve Naz Elmas, Namik Kemal U., Turkey;  Emre Coskun, Serhat Ozder, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart U., Turkey
09:30 - 09:50 A New Method for Anthropogenic Noise Removal in the ELF Band Based on ICA Technique
Jesús Rodríguez-Camacho, David Blanco, Juan Francisco Gómez-Lopera, Jesús Fornieles-Callejón, María Carmen Carrión, U. Granada, Spain
09:50 - 10:10 Cylindrical Antenna System for Medical Microwave-Imaging Application
Fengzhou Wang, U. Edinburgh, UK
10:10 - 10:30 Dual-Frequency Oil Spill Detection Algorithm
Bilal Hammoud, Lebanese U., Lebanon;  Fatima Mazeh, Kassem Jomaa, IMEP-LaHC, France;  Hussam Ayad, Lebanese U., Lebanon;  Fabien Ndagijimana, IMEP-LaHC, France;  Ghaleb Faour, CNRS-L, Remote Sensing Center, Lebanon;  Jalal Jomaah, Lebanese U., Lebanon
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
  Session IV
Chair: Nikolaos L. Tsitsas
10:50 - 11:10 A Study on Dynamic Threshold for the Crosstalk Reduction in Frequency-Modulated Radars
Alina Caddemi, Emanuele Cardillo, U. Messina, Italy 
11:10 - 11:30 A Linear Sampling Method for Through-the-Wall Radar Detection
Matthew Charnley, Rutgers U., USA;  Aihua Wood, Air Force Institute of Technology, USA
11:30 - 11:50 Robust Iterative Method for Modeling Nonlinear Optical Phenomena in Frequency Domain
Lijun Yuan, Chongqing Technology and Business U., China;  Ya Yan Lu, City U. Hong Kong, China
11:50 - 12:10 A Finite Element Mesh Truncation Technique for Scattering and Radiation Problems in HPC Environments
Adrian Amor-Martin,
U. Carlos III de Madrid, Spain;  Daniel Garcia-Donoro, Xidian U., China;  Luis Emilio Garcia-Castillo, U. Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
12:10 -12:30 A Method for Reducing Excitation Complexity of Plane-Wave Generation
Rensheng Xie, Xi Wang, Rongwei Wang, Shouzheng Zhu, East China Normal U., China
   
   
  June 22 - Afternoon
  Session V
Chair: Bruno Carpentieri
14:20 - 14:40 BETSi: An Electromagnetic Time-Domain Simulation Tool for Antennas and Heterogeneous Media in Ground-Penetrating Radar and Bimedical Applications
Christoph Statz, Dirk Plettemeier, Technische U. Dresden, Germany
14:40 - 15:00 Overview of the Lebedev Method for FDTD Modelling of Anisotropic Materials
Michael E. Potter, Mahbod Salmasi, Michal Okoniewski, U. Calgary, Canada;  Marcel Nauta, Acceleware, Canada
15:00 - 15:20 Synthesis of Multiband Matching Networks for Non-Resonant Antennas
Jaume Anguera, U. Ramon Llull, Spain;  Aurora Andújar, Fractus, Spain;  Jaakko Juntunen, Jussi Rahola, Optenni, Finland
15:20 - 15:40 Investigation of Electromagnetic Energy Harvesting by Using Fractal Antenna
Huriye Ozdemir, Tayfun Nesimoglu, Middle East Technical U. Northern Cyprus Campus, TRNC
15:40 - 16:00 On the Effects of Microgeometry on RCS
Johan C. Smit, CSIR DPSS, South Africa;  Johann W. Odendaal, U. Pretoria, South Africa
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break
  Session VI
Chair: Christoph Statz
16:20 - 16:40 On Methods Employing Auxiliary Sources for Non-Circular Scattering Problems
Nikolaos L. Tsitsas, Aristotle U. Thessaloniki, Greece;  Grigorios P. Zouros, George Fikioris, National Technical U. Athens, Greece;  Yehuda Leviatan, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
16:40 - 17:00 An Efficient Ray-Tracing Acceleration Technique for Mobile Receivers in Urban Environments
Sajjad Hussain, Conor Brennan, Dublin City U., Ireland
17:00 - 17:20 Dey-Mittra Conformal FDTD Meshing with Blender as a Graphics Interface
Gary Junkin, U. Autónoma de Barcelona, Spain
17:20 - 17:40 Optical Control of Gain Amplifiers at Microwave Frequencies
Alina Caddemi, Emanuele Cardillo, U. Messina, Italy 
17:40 - 18:00 Application and Implementation of Computational Electromagnetics in Radio-Frequency Integrated-Circuit Design
Cuong Huynh, Juseok Bae, Cam Nguyen, Texas A&M U., USA
  June 23 - Morning
  Session VII
Chair: Wen-mei Hwu
08:50 - 09:10 Improving the Convergence and Parallel Memory Efficiency of the MLFMM in FEKO
Johann van Tonder, Altair Development, South Africa;  Ulrich Jakobus, Florian Rieger, Altair Engineering, Germany;  Marianne Bingle, Marlize Schoeman, Altair Development, South Africa
09:10 - 09:30 SlotFFT Techniques for Fast Computation of Large and Periodic Electromagnetics Problems
Luis Landesa, Alberto Serna, U. Extremadura, Spain;  Mario F. Manzano, ADASA Sistemas, Spain;  Jose M. Taboada, U. Extremadura, Spain;  Diego M. Solis, U. Vigo, Spain
09:30 - 09:50 Full-Wave Simulation of Realistic Plasmonic Systems via Surface Integral Equation Fast Solvers
José Manuel Taboada, U. Extremadura, Spain;  Diego Martínez Solís, U. Pennsylvania, USA;  Fernando Obelleiro, Jose Luis Rodríguez, U. Vigo, Spain;  Luis Landesa, U. Extremadura, Spain 
09:50 - 10:10 A New Algorithm for Radar Target Identification Using a GPU-Accelerated ACGF-SEM Technique
Abdelelah M. Alzahed,
Royal Military College, Canada;  Said M. Mikki, John Persano, U. New Haven, USA;  Yahia M. M. Antar, Royal Military College, Canada
10:10 - 10:30 A Compact High-Power Microwave Metamaterial Slow-Wave Structure: From Computational Design to Hot Test Validation
Sarita Prasad, Sabahattin Yurt, Kevin Shipman, Dmitrii Andreev, Daniel Reass, Mikhail Fuks, Edl Schamiloglu, U. New Mexico, USA
10:30 - 10:50 Coffee Break
  Session VIII
Chair: Eduard Ubeda
10:50 - 11:10 High Performance Computing Using Python: Advances in Geophysical Electromagnetic Modelling
Octavio Castillo-Reyes, Josep de la Puente, José Maria Cela, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
11:10 - 11:30 GPU-Accelerated Explicit Time Integration of Eddy Current Problems
Jennifer Dutiné, Markus Clemens, U. Wuppertal, Germany;  Sebastian Schöps, Technische U. Darmstadt, Germany
11:30 - 11:50 Comparative Performance Evaluation of Multi-GPU MLFMM Implementation for 2-D VIE Problems
Carl Pearson, Mert Hidayetoglu, Wei Ren, Weng Cho Chew, Wen-mei Hwu, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
11:50 - 12:10 Scalable Parallel DBIM Solutions of Inverse-Scattering Problems
Mert Hidayetoglu, Carl Pearson, Levent Gürel, Wen-mei Hwu, Weng Cho Chew, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
12:10 - 12:40 Keynote Speech
Massively-Parallel Heterogeneous Computing Systems for Solving Large Problems
Wen-mei Hwu, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
12:40 - 13:00 Closing Remarks - Levent Gürel